THE ORD NEBRASKA

Blog

Valley County Celebrates Good Life, Great Communities

On February 3, 137 people who live, work, play and give in Valley County celebrated the good life and great communities of our area during Valley County’s Annual Celebration hosted by the Ord Area Chamber of Commerce, Valley County Economic Development and Valley County Community Foundation Fund.

Attendees enjoyed the amenities of the new Trotter Event Center, an entertaining mix of country and rock renditions from the Dave Lerbakken Solo Show and mouth-watering hors d’oeuvres and desserts from Jubilee Events & Catering. All nominees of the annual awards were celebrated and winners were announced during the event.

_DSC6427

Additional photos from the Celebration can be found here as well as photos of all of the winners of the annual awards.

PARTNER IN PROGRESS
Presented by the Ord Area Chamber of Commerce.
Gaylord Boilesen
Beth Knapinski
Teresa Lange & Cindy Struckman
Ord Quiz
Noah Piskorski
Kiley White
Matt Woodward – WINNER

RISING STAR
Presented by the Ord Area Chamber of Commerce.
CinTrese Boutique
Jubilee Events & Catering
The Golden Husk
Misko Sports – WINNER
Miss Emma’s Lil Piece of Heaven
Nebraska Distillers Products, LLC
Piskorski Dental
Smith Chiropractic
Valley Auto Parts

INTERACTIVE MEDIA & WEBSITE
Presented by the Ord Area Chamber of Commerce.
Anderson Pharmacy
The Golden Husk
Good Life Pharmacy
Ord Housing Authority
Valley County Health System – WINNER

HONORARY LIFETIME CHAMBER MEMBER
Presented by the Ord Area Chamber of Commerce.
Walt Smith

SILVER CITIZEN
Presented by Valley County Economic Development.
Gaylord Boilesen
Betty Carlson
Helen Cullers
Paul Markowski
Marty Petska
Larry Proskocil
Janie Zadina – WINNER

COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT & IMPROVEMENT 
Presented by Valley County Economic Development.
Cobblestone Inn & Suites
Trotter Event Center
KNLV
Shopko Hometown
Shopko, Cobblestone, Trotter Event Center & Orscheln’s – WINNER
SynoVation Valley Leadership Academy

EXCELLENCE IN AGRIBUSINESS
Presented by Valley County Economic Development.
Green Plains Renewable Energy
Nebraska Distillers Products, LLC
Orscheln Farm & Home
Sell Service, Inc. – WINNER
Simply Sunflower
Jim Trotter

OUTSTANDING PUBLIC SERVICE
Presented by the Valley County Community Foundation Fund.
American Legion & Avenue of Flags
Heather Fox & Ord Dace Team
Casey Hurlburt
Jeanette Koelling
Ben Lansman
Duane & Darlene Psota
Camerin Schimenti
Ord Food Pantry
Ord Volunteer Fire Department – WINNER
Valley County Philanthropic Partners
Danny & Rebecca Vanek

EXCEPTIONAL YOUNG CITIZEN
Presented by the Valley County Community Foundation Fund.
Lily Farrens
Shelby Kittle
Adrienne Meckel – WINNER
Maliki Vodehnal
Danielle Wray

DYNAMIC YOUNG COMMUNITY LEADER
Presented by the Valley County Community Foundation Fund.
Alex Farrens
Beth Knapinski – WINNER
Rhe’Ann McBride
Camerin Schimenti
Taylor Smith

HIGH IMPACT ORGANIZATION
Presented by the Valley County Community Foundation Fund.
Friends of Fort Hartsuff
Heartland Youth Ranch
Loup Valley Ag Society
Ord Township Library
Second Hand Rose
Valley County Ministerial Association
Valley Performing Arts Theater (The Golden Husk) – WINNER
VCHS Child Development Committee

Leave a Reply